Searching Tips
E-databases archive scholarly journal featuring full-text articles from journals in Marketing, Management, Advertising, entrepreneurship, supply chain Management, Economics and much more disciplines; coverage varies by title.
Search Articles
Once you have identified your topic, check to see if it is too specific, if it is, work toward a general focus. This will help you generate a list of keywords or concepts related to your topic. Use our Web Discovery service to search articles from databases subscribed by the LUMS Library. Keywords: Marketing, Advertising, Philip Kotler etc.
SCOPUS
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed research literature with more than 20,500 titles from more than 5,000 international publishers. Scopus offers researchers a quick, easy, and comprehensive resource to support their research needs in the scientific, technical, medical, and social sciences fields and arts and humanities.
Tutorial for Search help on Web Discovery
Google Scholar
Google Scholar is a useful and effective resource that allows you to search across a wide range of literature. It draws on information from journal publishers, university repositories, and other websites that it has identified as scholarly
e-Databases
Business Source Premier 
Business Source Premier is the most popular business research database, features the full text for more than 2,150 journals. Full text is provided back to 1886, and searchable cited references back to 1998. Additional full text, non-journal content includes market research reports, industry reports, country reports, company profiles and SWOT analyses.
Econlit is a comprehensive, indexed bibliography with selected abstracts of the world's economic literature, produced by the American Economic Association. It includes coverage of over 400 major journals as well as articles in collective volumes (essays, proceedings, etc.), books, book reviews, dissertations, and working papers licensed from the Cambridge University Press Abstracts of Working Papers in Economics.
Jamal's Yellow Pages of Pakistan
Jamal's Yellow Pages (JYP) is a complete up-to-date source of information on all sorts of business activities operating in Pakistan. With a very intuitive and easy to use interface, the software helps in getting business addresses and contacts in a flash. Not only this, JYP serves as direct marketing agent as well, with full facility to export data to different other formats.
More than legal research, the Nexis Uni® Total Research System provides you online access to state and federal case law; codes and statutes; court documents and extensive secondary materials such as treatises and law journal articles. It has over 3.5 billion public records; business news, legal news, and regional news; expert commentary on the law; Shepard's® Citations Service; and more.
Wiley Interscience
Wiley InterScience offers over 3 million articles from 1400+ journals, the combined output of all Wiley-Blackwell peer-reviewed primary research and survey journals. It covers the full spectrum of marketing, science, technology, engineering, medicine, business, social sciences, and the humanities. Many of these titles are ranked at the forefront of their fields.
Popular e-databases
Provides full text of all 150+ Emerald online journals available, with full text back files, many going back to 1990's abstracts going back in some cases to 1980's. For details click here
An online archive database with complete backfiles of over 700 core scholarly journals covering Marketing, Business, Finance, Economics, Mathematics, Statistics, Language, Law, Religion, Philosophy, Anthropology, History, Geography, Biological Sciences, Political Sciences and Education.
The world's leading electronic collection of scientific journals and provides access to the fulltext of last 5 years. The subject areas covered in this database are: Marketing, Business Management and Accounting, Mathematics, Computer Science, and Economics.
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed research literature with more than 20,500 titles from more than 5,000 international publishers. Scopus offers researchers a quick, easy and comprehensive resource to support their research needs in the scientific, technical, medical and social sciences fields and arts and humanities.
