e-Databases
E-databases archive scholarly journal featuring full text articles from journals in Law, Political Science, Sociology, Economics, History, and much more disciplines; coverage varies by title.
Search Articles
Once you have identified your topic, check to see if it is too specific, if it is, work toward a general focus. This will help you generate a list of keywords or concepts related to your topic. Use our Web Discovery service to search articles from databases subscribed by the LUMS Library.
e-Databases Law
E-databases archive scholarly journal featuring full text articles from journals in Law, Political Science, Sociology, Economics, History, and much more disciplines; coverage varies by title.
More than legal research, the LexisNexis® Total Research System provides you online access to State and Federal Case Law; Codes and Statutes; Court documents and extensive secondary materials such as treatises and law journal articles.
Westlaw India has exclusive Indian content version, equipped with the international quality search functionalities available on the world's favourite legal database Westlaw India. With complete archive of judgments delivered by the Supreme Court of India, All High Courts and prominent Tribunals & Commissions, Legislations, Notifications, and Circulars.
This resource ensembles the idea of LAWONLINE. This is one stop resource site for statutes, rules and cases relating to Pakistan. This site is one of its kind and houses all the federal and provincial statutes and cases related to these statutes and more than 1200 essays and other legal documents available here. It published all PLD publishers’ journals including PLD, SCMR, CLC, PCrLJ, PTD, PLC CLD and YLR.
Popular e-Databases
Cambridge University Press’s collection of nearly 200 leading journals across the sciences, social sciences such as law and politics, humanities.
Provides full text of all 150+ Emerald online journals available, with full text back files, many going back to 1990's abstracts going back in some cases to 1980's.
An online archive database with complete back files of over 700 core scholarly journals covering Law, Religion, Philosophy, Anthropology, History, Geography, Political Sciences, Business, Finance, Economics, Mathematics, Statistics, Language, and Education.
This source offers full text access to current content from prestigious humanities and social sciences (Law, Politics, Religion, Philosophy, and Psychology etc.) journals worldwide.
The world's leading electronic collection of scientific journals and provides access to the fulltext of last 5 years. The subject areas covered in this database are Legal Studies, Business Management and Accounting, Mathematics, Computer Science, and Economics.
Taylor & Francis Journals provide access to over 1100 peer-reviewed research journals published by Taylor & Francis, and it covers 79 Law journals.
Google Scholar
Free e-Databases
The British and Irish Legal Information Institute (BAILII) provides access to the most comprehensive set of British and Irish primary legal materials that are available for free and in one place on the internet. In August 2012, BAILII included 90 databases covering 7 jurisdictions. The system contains around 36 gigabytes of legal materials and around 297,513 searchable documents.
Indian Kanoon achieves law documents into smallest possible clause and by integrating Laws/Statutes with Court judgments. A tight integration of court judgments with laws and with themselves allows automatic determination of the most relevant clauses and court judgments.
The Legal Scholarship Network (LSN) is directed by Bernard Black and Ronald J. Gilson. LSN Research Paper Series offer your institution a way to showcase and distribute the research of your faculty and staff. We encourage the readers of our journals to communicate directly with other members of the SSRN Community regarding their own and other's research.
