Tips for using e-Databases
Search here for journal articles on your subject. Start with these databases, they cover a wide range of relevant subjects therefore you should find some resources on your topic, or use following search box to search in all the library collections.
Examples of "smart searching" techniques:
- Narrow a search using AND
- Example: staff AND motivation
- Broaden a search by using OR (Separate synonyms with an OR)
- Example: (staff OR personnel OR employees) AND
(evaluation OR appraisal)
- Example: (staff OR personnel OR employees) AND
- Broaden a search by using Truncation (Use a truncation symbol to search for different endings to words)
- Example: (employee* OR staff OR personnel ) AND
(evaluat* OR apprais*)
- Example: (employee* OR staff OR personnel ) AND
- Search for words as phrases by enclosing them in quotation marks
- Example: "organizational effectiveness"
- You can also use the left column (Refined Results) to narrow or expand the search results using “limit to”, “source type” or “subject” etc.
Librarians can also help you with any questions you have. Speak with them in person or send a query online to Ask a Librarian.
Search Articles
Scopus
- Articles indexed in Scopus.Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed research literature with more than 20,500 titles from more than 5,000 international publishers. Scopus offers researchers a quick, easy and comprehensive resource to support their research needs in the scientific, technical, medical and social sciences fields and arts and humanities
Google Scholar
Tutorial for Search help on Web Discovery
Articles/E-Databases
Business Source Premier 
Business Source Premier is the most popular business research database, features the full text for more than 2,150 journals. Full text is provided back to 1886, and searchable cited references back to 1998. Additional full text, non-journal content includes market research reports, industry reports, country reports, company profiles and SWOT analyses.
Econlit 
Econlit is a comprehensive, indexed bibliography with selected abstracts of the world's economic literature, produced by the American Economic Association. It includes coverage of over 400 major journals as well as articles in collective volumes (essays, proceedings, etc.), books, book reviews, dissertations, and working papers licensed from the Cambridge University Press Abstracts of Working Papers in Economics.
Emeraldinsight
Provides full text of all 150+ Emerald online journals available, with full text back files, many going back to 1990's abstracts going back in some cases to 1980's. For details click here
Global Economic Monitor (GEM)
Provides daily updates of global economic developments, with coverage of high income- as well as developing countries. Daily data is provided for exchange rates, equity markets, interest rates, stripped bond spreads, commodity prices and emerging market bond indices. Monthly data coverage is provided for consumer prices, high-tech market indicators, industrial production and merchandise trade, etc. Quarterly data is available for GDP, current account balances, and budget balances. All data sets are updated each weekday to capture the latest available observations. For details click here
Wiley Interscience
Wiley InterScience offers over 3 million articles from 1400+ journals, the combined output of all Wiley-Blackwell peer-reviewed primary research and survey journals. It covers the full spectrum of science, technology, Engineering, medicine, business, social sciences, and the humanities. Many of these titles are ranked at the forefront of their fields.
Informs Journals
Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS) publishes 12 scholarly journals including the flagship journals Operations Research and Management Science. It provides full text access to current four years content from these ISI ranked peer reviewed journals.
ITC (International Trade Centre) Market Analysis Tools
The ITC Market Analysis and Research (MAR) section is part of the Programme of Market Development of the International Trade Centre (ITC). Through MAR services, ITC provides on-line tools, provides tailored market research and trade analysis, and conducts training programmes in market analysis for trade policy makers, trade support institutions and the business community in developing countries. MAR services comprise a number of web-based applications including: Trade Map, Market Access Map, Investment Map, Trade Competitiveness Map and Product Map which are now accessible through Market Analysis Tools Portal.
