Searching Tips
E-databases archive scholarly journal featuring full-text articles from journals in Social Sciences, Humanities, Political Science, Sociology, Economics, History, and much more disciplines; coverage varies by title.
Search Articles
Once you have identified your topic, check to see if it is too specific, if it is, work toward a general focus. This will help you generate a list of keywords or concepts related to your topic. Use our Web Discovery service to search articles from databases subscribed by the LUMS Library. Keywords: Linguistics etc.
SCOPUS
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed research literature with more than 20,500 titles from more than 5,000 international publishers. Scopus offers researchers a quick, easy and comprehensive resource to support their research needs in the scientific, technical, medical and social sciences fields and arts and humanities.
Google Scholar
Google Scholar is a useful and effective resource that allows you to search across a wide range of literature. It draws on information from journal publishers, university repositories, and other websites that it has identified as scholarly
e-Databases
Cambridge Journals Online 
Cambridge University Press’s collection of nearly 200 leading journals across the sciences, social sciences and humanities.
Duke University Press
Duke University Press publishes more than 40 journals on a wide range of disciplines within the humanities and social sciences.
Grammarly
GrammarlyGrammarly https://www.grammarly.com is an automated tool that corrects contextual spelling mistakes, checks for more than 250 common grammar errors, enhances vocabulary usage and provides citation suggestions. Grammarly will not edit your work for you; it is up to you to incorporate Grammarly's feedback and decide what suggestions are most appropriate. Grammarly can be used through web interface as well an add-in for MS Word can be download from Grammarly will not edit your work for you; it is up to you to incorporate Grammarly's feedback and decide what suggestions are most appropriate. Grammarly can be used through web interface as well an add-in for MS Word can be download from https://www.grammarly.com/office-addin
JSTOR
An online archive database with complete backfiles of over 700 core scholarly journals covering Language, Business, Finance, Economics, Mathematics, Statistics, Law, Religion, Philosophy, Anthropology, History, Geography, Biological Sciences, Political Sciences and Education.
Project Muse
Project MUSE offers full text access to current content from prestigious humanities and social sciences journals. It is the most reliable source of titles from many of the world's leading university presses and scholarly societies, journals with critically acclaimed articles by the most respected scholars in their fields. It provides full text access to more than 147888 articles from 406 scholarly journals by more than 100 publishers.
SCOPUS
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed research literature with more than 20,500 titles from more than 5,000 international publishers. Scopus offers researchers a quick, easy and comprehensive resource to support their research needs in the scientific, technical, medical and social sciences fields and arts and humanities.
Science Direct
The world's leading electronic collection of scientific journals and provides access to the fulltext of last 5 years. The subject areas covered in this database are: Business Management and Accounting, Mathematics, Computer Science, and Economics.
Taylor & Francis Journals
Taylor & Francis Journals provides access to over 1100 peer-reviewed research journals published by Taylor & Francis, Rutledge, Psychology Press and Informa Healthcare in Sciences, Engineering and Humanities subject areas generally from 1997 to present.Informa Healthcare in Sciences, Engineering and Humanities subject areas generally from 1997 to present.
Questia Digital Library 
This online library that provides 24/7 access to the world's largest online collection of over 67,000 books and 375,000 journal articles in the humanities and social sciences.
Wiley Interscience
Wiley InterScienceInterScience offers over 3 million articles from 1400+ journals, the combined output of all Wiley-Blackwell peer-reviewed primary research and survey journals. It covers the full spectrum of science, technology, Engineering, medicine, business, social sciences, and the humanities. Many of these titles are ranked at the forefront of their fields.
