Business Source Premier
Business Source Premier is the most popular business research database and features the full text of more than 2,150 journals. Full text is provided back to 1886, and searchable cited references back to 1998. Additional full text, non-journal content includes market research reports, industry reports, country reports, company profiles, and SWOT analyses.
IMF Library
The International Monetary Fund's (IMF) eLibrary simplifies analysis and research with direct access to the IMF’s periodicals, books, working papers and studies, and data and statistical tools. You will find information and perspective on macroeconomics, globalization, development, trade, and aid, technical assistance, demographics, emerging markets, policy advice, poverty reduction, and so much more.
JSTOR
An online archive database with complete backfiles of over 700 core scholarly journals covering Business, Finance, Economics, Mathematics, Statistics, Language, Law, Religion, Philosophy, Anthropology, History, Geography, Biological Sciences, Political Sciences, and Education.
Science Direct
The world's leading electronic collection of scientific journals and provides access to the full-text of last 5 years. The subject areas covered in this database ar Business Management and Accounting, Mathematics, Computer Science, and Economics.
Economic & Political Weekly
The Economic and Political Weekly (EPW) is a weekly Indian magazine published in Mumbai. It publishes original research and analysis on economics, politics, sociology, and history and known for its strong editorial stands having a social conscience.
Econlit
Econlit is a comprehensive, indexed bibliography with selected abstracts of the world's economic literature, produced by the American Economic Association. It includes coverage of over 400 major journals as well as articles in collective volumes (essays, proceedings, etc.), books, book reviews, dissertations, and working papers licensed from the Cambridge University Press Abstracts of Working Papers in Economics.
Global Economic Monitor (GEM)
Provides daily updates of global economic developments, with coverage of high income- as well as developing countries. Daily data is provided for exchange rates, equity markets, interest rates, stripped bond spreads, commodity prices and emerging market bond indices. Monthly data coverage is provided for consumer prices, high-tech market indicators, industrial production and merchandise trade, etc. Quarterly data is available for GDP, current account balances, and budget balances. All data sets are updated each weekday to capture the latest available observations.
World Development Indicators
This is a resource where World Bank's premier data on development is compiled. It is a collection of statistical data and commentary. It focuses on people, the economy, the environment, states and markets, and global links. The CD-ROM contains a database of more than 550 indicators selected from a time series database of 40 years and 208 countries, where data is available. It also contains the full text of the WDI book. The data can be exported in several formats. WDI 2003 has a new user-friendly interface.
