LibGuides: Entrepreneurship: Reference Resources

Dictionaries & Thesauris

Online access to Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary and some other dictionaries published by Cambridge University Press.

Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary and Thesaurus

Large general dictionary available online.The Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary is based on the print version of Merriam-Webster's Collegiate® Dictionary, Eleventh Edition. The online dictionary includes the main A-Z listing of the Collegiate Dictionary, as well as the Abbreviations, Foreign Words and Phrases, Biographical Names, and Geographical Names sections of that book.

Thesaurus.com

The thesaurus that appears on this site is Roget’s II:The New Thesaurus. Thesaurus.com is produced by Dictionary.com. To use the thesaurus, simply type a word in the gold search box and click the 'Search' button. A list of synonyms and antonyms will be returned.

Calculators & Converters

Universal Currency Converter

Universal Currency Converter allows you to perform interactive foreign exchange rate conversion on the Internet.

Calculators.Com

It provides access to all types of calculators -- finance, business, science, health, cooking and various hobbies.

Martindale's Calculators Online

Currently the Calculators On-Line Center contains over "22,125" Calculators & Spreadsheets, over "4,420" Courses, Lectures, Manuals, Handbooks, & "1,000's" of Movies, Videos, Simulations & Animations.

Encyclopedias

Britannica Online Academic Edition

Online version of the Encyclopaedia Britannica. Use this powerful resource to search or browse for information in encyclopedias, magazines, videos, and Web sites.

Entrepreneurship: Reference Resources

Dictionaries & Thesauris

Calculators & Converters

Encyclopedias

Search Oxford Reference

Google

Library Timings

Important

Contact Us

Stay Connected